Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Prepar3d V4

  1. #1

    Post Prepar3d V4

    Hello folks, as you have heard P3d v4 is coming next week.

    We are on the process of making our most recent/popular addons compatible with the latest SDK methods in the coming weeks. And of course, no charge at all. With the exception of KSAN which will become V2 in the coming weeks.

    We are extremely happy with what its coming with P3dv4, which is I believe the future of flight simulation!

    Just to give you folks an update.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    92
    Awesome news, Ricardo!

  3. #3
    All of LatinVFR Prepar3D v2 and v3 products are Prepar3D v4 compatible. They work without any issues. It all will be a matter of updating the installers accordingly.

    We will like to apply some of the new SDK techniques to them in the coming weeks to some of our products.
    Last edited by Ricardo_LatinVFR; 05-25-2017 at 02:50 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    La Paz - Bolivia
    Posts
    22
    Thank you Ricardo, can not wait to see KMIA with the new SDK techniques! By the way can SLVR receive the same treatment?

    Regards,

    Walter
    Walter Almaraz Roca

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    92
    I'm looking forward to seen the Pearl of the Caribbean, Puerto Rico in 64bit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    KDAB
    Posts
    21
    Awesome, just came here hoping to get some v4 info. Thanks guys!
    Eric

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Walter A. View Post
    Thank you Ricardo, can not wait to see KMIA with the new SDK techniques! By the way can SLVR receive the same treatment?

    Regards,

    Walter
    KMIA we should in the coming weeks, the rest we will do an effort to get them also soon.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    La Paz - Bolivia
    Posts
    22
    Thank you for your answer Ricardo
    Walter Almaraz Roca

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Cheyenne
    Posts
    101
    Awesome news Ricardo, can't wait.
    Regards,

    Luis

  10. #10
    I'm wondering if just pointing the scenery library to the scenery installed in the P3D v3 folder will work as well? I have some really old Latinvfr stuff working in P3D v3 and don't want to screw with that. TTCP is one of my favs. Will experiment in a couple of days!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •